Assembling the Turret

First, tap the four holes in the Turntable Bottom Plate marked below using an 8-32 tap:

Next attach the two Limit Switches to the top of the Turntable Bottom Plate using four 2-56 machine screws and four Limit Switch Spacers as shown below. Note that the spacers are placed between the limit switch and the plate. Also pay attention to the orientation of the limit switches.

Using the 4 Turntable Spacers, attach the Turntable Bering to the top of the plate with four 1/2 inch 8-32 machine screws as shown below:

Now attach the Pi Camera Bracket to the Pi Camera Mount using two 1/4 inch 2-56 screws as shown:

Next we will assemble the Pi Camera Module. Attach a 50 cm Pi Camera Cable to the camera and then insert four 2-56 machine screws as shown below. Here I have used nylon (plastic) nuts to fasten the screws. These will act a spacers between the camera and the mount. It is not essential that these be nuts, you can also just use plastic spacers but using nuts will make it easier to assemble. It is important that you do not use metal nuts as they might short out traces on the PC board.

Now mount the camera on the Pi Camera Mount as shown:

Now cut one of the 10 cm LED Heat Sinks in half so you have a 5 cm piece. Then drill holes in the heat sink and attach the Green LED to the heat sink as shown below:

Next cut a 16 inch length of red and black 20 gauge wire and solder one end to the plus and minus terminals of the LED. Take care to solder the black wire to the minus terminal and the red wire to the positive terminal:

Then slide the heat sink into the slot on the Pi Camera Mount as shown below:

Next cut 14 inch long pieces of red and black 24 gauge wire and crimp one end with male crimp pins. Then cut a 14 in long piece of 4 conductor ribbon cable and crimp male pins to one end. Then insert these pins into a 1×6 0.1 inch housing as shown below. You will need two of these cables.

Using a 8-32 tap, tap the two holes in the Flywheel Mount as shown below:

Now, using a 4-40 tap, tap the two holes in the Turntable Gear as shown below:

Cut a 43.5 cm length of 6 mm wide, 2 mm pitch Timing Belt and punch or drill a hole in 4 mm from each end large enough to thread a 4-40 screw. The hole should be centered in the second grove from the end, as shown below.

Now attach the timing belt to the Turntable Gear using two 1/2 inch 4-40 bolts:

Next, starting with the Turntable Gear (face up), stack the Turntable Plate followed by the  Turntable Top Plate and then the Flywheel Mount and fasten them using four 1 inch 8-32 bolts as shown below. Note the direction of the Flywheel Mount and make sure that the point at which the belt is fastened to the gear is at the rear.

Next, attach the four Turntable Spacers to the bottom of the Turntable Gear with a dab of glue from a hot glue gun as shown. Note that this is not meant to be a permanent attachment, it is just to hold the spacers in place during assembly.

Now, feed the camera cable, the LED power wire and the two wire assemblies that you made through the hole in the Flywheel Mount as shown below:

Then mount the camera and the flywheel/turret to the top of the Turntable Bering with four 1 inch 8-32 bolts as shown below:

Now tap both ends of the two Feeder Supports using a 8-32 tap. Then attach the Nerf Ball Feeder and Feeder Supports using six 1/2 inch 8-32 screws as shown:

Next, attach the 55 rpm motor to the Nerf Ball Feeder using two M4 screws. Make sure that the wires end up on top of the Turntable Top Plate as shown below:

Then attach the Nerf Ball Feeder Rotor to the Feeder Motor using the 6mm bore hex coupler as shown:

Next, attach the Shooter Motor to the Flywheel Mount using three 3mm M2.5 screws as shown:

Now crimp a female connector to the six wires coming from the Shooter Motor and insert them into a 1×6 casing as shown below. Make sure that the motor power wires (red and white) line up with the cable power wires (red and black).

Be sure to note the order of the wires. From left to right, Red, White, Black, Blue, Yellow and Green. Also make note of how the various colors match up to those on the other connector. For example, my wiring matchup would be:

 Motor Connector ColorCable Connector ColorSignal Type
 RedRedMotor Power +
 WhiteBlackMotor Power –
 BlackYellowEncoder Ground
 BlueOrangeEncoder VCC
 YellowRedEncoder A
 GreenBrownEncoder B

The colors for your Cable Connector may be different and will depend on the color of the wires you chose to make your cable. We will need to know what colors on your Cable Connector correspond to which Signal Type when we connect the motor to the motor controller and Arduino.

Now do the same for the six wires of the Feeder Motor making sure of the order of the wires.

Once again, make note of the corresponding wire colors between the two connectors. In my case we have:

 Motor Connector ColorCable Connector ColorSignal Type
 RedRedMotor Power +
 WhiteBlackMotor Power –
 BlackPurpleEncoder Ground
 BlueGreyEncoder VCC
 YellowWhiteEncoder A
 GreenBlackEncoder B

xxx